Council Member Appointment Process

District 3

The offices of Governor Walz and Lieutenant Governor Flanagan have begun the process of appointing a new member to the Metropolitan Council to replace Christopher Ferguson, who resigned from his post as the District 3 representative effective January 31. The individual selected will be appointed to complete the remainder of the four-year term, which continues through Jan. 2, 2023.

Council District 3 includes the Hennepin County cities of Deephaven, Eden Prairie, Excelsior, Greenwood, Long Lake, Minnetonka, Minnetonka Beach, Minnetrista, Mound, Orono, Shorewood, Spring Park, St. Bonifacius, Tonka Bay, Wayzata, Woodland, and the City of Chanhassen, which is located primarily in Carver County.

Finalists

The Metropolitan Council Nominating Committee has forwarded the names of four finalists for the open position for District 3 Council member to Gov. Tim Walz and Lt. Gov. Peggy Flanagan for consideration (listed alphabetically and in no other priority order):
  • Dr. Tyronne Carter
  • Sherrie Pugh
  • James White
  • Kenneth Willcox

Interviews

Six applicants were invited to interview with a nominating committee. Candidates are listed alphabetically and in no other priority order:

  • Dr. Tyronne Carter
  • Jay Edward Johnson
  • Melissa McNeill
  • Sherrie Pugh
  • James White
  • Kenneth Willcox

Agenda

6:00 Welcome and Nominating Committee Introductions
6:10 - Dr. Tyronne Carter
6:20 - Jay Johnson
6:30 - Melissa McNeill
6:40 - Sherrie Pugh
6:50 - James White
7:00 - Kenneth Willcox

Next steps

Following the public hearings, the nominating committee will make appointment recommendations to the governor and lieutenant governor, who will select the Council member to fill the vacancy. Once a candidate has been named, the governor’s office will notify the Minnesota Senate of intentions to appoint a Council member to serve District 3.

Nominating committee members

  • Janet Williams, Mayor of Savage, representing Scott County
  • Dave Bartholomay, Mayor of Circle Pines, representing Anoka County
  • John Choi, County Attorney, representing Ramsey County
  • Joannette CintrĂ³n, Community Development & Outreach Officer, Old National Bank
  • Pahoua Hoffman, Senior Vice President of Community Impact, Saint Paul and Minnesota Foundation, ex officio member
  • Andrea Jenkins, Minneapolis City Council Vice President, representing Hennepin County
  • Randy Maluchnik, Former County Commissioner, representing Carver County
  • George Tourville, Former Mayor of Inver Grove Heights, representing Dakota County
  • Nikki Villavicencio, Maplewood City Council Member and disability rights advocate, ex officio member
  • Lisa Weik, County Commissioner, representing Washington County
  • Charlie Zelle, Metropolitan Council Chair, ex officio member