Metropolitan Council Meeting

Regular Meeting
March 21, 2018 | 1:38 p.m.
Minutes (PDF)


Agenda

I.          CALL TO ORDER

 

II.         APPROVAL OF AGENDA

 

III.        APPROVAL OF MINUTES

February 28, 2018 Metropolitan Council Meeting
 

IV.       PUBLIC INVITATION

Invitation to interested persons to address the Council on matters not on the agenda. Public comment on the agenda items has occurred in the respective committees (each speaker is limited to a three-minute presentation).
 

V.        BUSINESS

 

VI.       CONSENT AGENDA

Note: Items listed under the Consent Agenda will be enacted by one motion with no separate discussion. If discussion on an item is desired, the item will be removed from the Consent Agenda for separate consideration.
  1. 2018-45     Southwest Light Rail Transit (Green Line Extension) Contract Award for Condemnation Appraisal Services (Jim Alexander 612-373-3880)
  2. 2018-47     Mitel Support Renewal (Pancho Henderson 651-602-1627)
  3. 2018-49     Master Contract 14P092, Labor Arbitration Advocacy and Strategy (Marcy Cordes 651-602-1582)
  4. 2018-50     Contract Award for Mound Area Improvements (Karen Keenan 651-602-4561)     
  5. 2018-51     2018-2021 TIP Amendment: MnDOT Traffic Management Projects (Joe Barbeau 651-602-1705)
  6. 2018-52     2018-2021 TIP Amendment: MnDOT Water Resources Projects (Joe Barbeau 651-602-1705)                         
  7. 2018-53     2018-2021 TIP Amendment: Metropolitan Council Travel Behavior Inventory (Joe Barbeau 651-602-1705)                           
  8. 2018-54     Construction Contract Award for Seneca Wastewater Treatment Plant (WWTP) Solids Improvements Project (Rene Heflin 651-602-1077)
  9. 2018-58     Final Airlake Airport 2035 Long Term Comprehensive Plan (Russ Owen 651-602-1724)
  10. 2018-63     2018-2021 TIP Amendment: Minneapolis 6th Street Overhead Signals Project (Joe Barbeau 651-602-1705)
  11. 2018-64     2018-2021 TIP Amendment: Minneapolis University of Minnesota Protected Bikeways Project (Joe Barbeau 651-602-1705)
  12. 2018-68     Coach Bus Purchase (Paul Colton 651-602-1668)
 

VII.      REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES

A. Community Development—No Reports
                                           
B. Environment  
  1. 2018-15     2016-2017 SAC Task Force Recommendations (Ned Smith 651-602-1162) presentation
                             
C. Management
  1. 2018-48     The American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees (AFSCME), District Council 5, Local Union No. 668 Labor Agreement (Marcy Cordes 651-602-1582)
                 
D. Transportation—Reports on Consent Agenda
 
E.  Joint Reports of the Transportation and Management Committees
  1. 2018-59 JT     Southwest Light Rail Transit (Green Line Extension) Joint and Cooperative Exercise of Powers Agreement with Hennepin County Regional Railroad Authority (Mark Fuhrmann 612-373-3810)
  2. 2018-60 JT     Southwest Light Rail Transit (Green Line Extension) Freight Rail Agreements, Surface Transportation Board Filings, and Any Settlement or Other Agreement with TC&W Railroad (Mark Fuhrmann 612-373-3810)
  3. 2018-61 JT     Second Amendment to the Cooperative Funding Agreement with HCRRA for the Southwest LRT (Green Line Extension) (Mark Fuhrmann 612-373-3810)
  4. 2018-65 JT     Third Amendment to the CTIB Capital Grant Agreement Southwest LRT (Green Line Extension) (Mark Fuhrmann 612-373-3810)
 
 

VIII.     OTHER BUSINESS

  1. 2018-77     Appointments to the Land Use Advisory Committee (Chair Alene Tchourumoff 651-602-1390)
 

IX.       REPORTS

  1. Council Members                                   
  2. Chair                      
  3. Regional Administrator    
  4. General Counsel

X.        ADJOURNMENT
 

JT            Joint business item; presented at two or more committees prior to being presented at Council
SW          Action taken by the Council and Committee the same week
*               Additional materials included for items on published agenda
**             Additional business items added following publication of agenda
***            Backup materials available at the meeting  
 
 

Committee information

Metropolitan Council

Committee contact:
Liz Sund
651.602.1390