METROPOLITAN COUNCIL MEETING
August 28, 2019
390 Robert Street North | Council Chambers | 4:00 PM

 

AMENDED AGENDA

I.          CALL TO ORDER

II.         APPROVAL OF AMENDED AGENDA

III.        APPROVAL OF MINUTES

August 14, 2019 Metropolitan Council Meeting

IV.       PUBLIC INVITATION

Invitation to interested persons to address the Council on matters not on the agenda. Public comment on the agenda items has occurred in the respective committees (each speaker is limited to a three-minute presentation).

V.        BUSINESS

Joint Report of the Management, Community Development, Environment, and Transportation Committees.
  1. 2019-194: Council Adopts Preliminary Budget & Levies (maximum) (Mary Bogie, Chief Financial Officer, 651-602-1359) Roll Call
  2. 2019-205 JT: 2019 Special Capital Budget Amendment (Ed Petrie 612-349-7624)
 

VI.       CONSENT AGENDA

Note: Items listed under the Consent Agenda will be enacted by one motion with no separate discussion. If discussion on an item is desired, the item will be removed from the Consent Agenda for separate consideration.                                 
  1. 2019-167: Oracle Annual Renewal19P217 (Theresa Nistler, 651-602-1504)
  2. 2019-183: Southwest Light Rail Transit (Green Line Extension) Operations and Maintenance Agreement for Southwest Station (Jim Alexander 612-373-3880)
  3. 2019-186: Southwest Light Rail Transit (Green Line Extension) TCWR Flagging Agreement (Jim Alexander 612-373-3880)
  4. 2019-201: Metro Transit Police Department – Fleet Purchase (Steve Bakeberg 612-349-7219)
  5. 2019-203 Kingswood Special Recreation Feature Acquisition Master Plan Amendment and Boundary Adjustment, Three Rivers Park District, Review File No. 50032-3 (Colin Kelly 651-602-1361)
  6. 2019-206: Dental Claims Administration (Terri Bopp, 651-602-1370)
  7. 2019-207: Southwest Light Rail Transit (Green Line Extension) Amendment #4 to the Legal Services Contract with Greene Espel, PLLP (Jim Alexander, 612-373-3880; Ann Bloodhart, 651-602-1105)
  8. 2019-211: 2016-2020 16P036 Amendment Contract (Jess English 651-602-1697)
  9. 2019-212: MTS 2019 Bus Purchases (Paul Colton 651-602-1668)
  10. 2019-224: Master Utility Agreement with the Minnesota Department of Transportation for Interceptor 9004-1 (Tim Wedin, 651-602-4571)
  11. 2019-220: Master Contracts for Electric Technology Based Projects Design and Consutruction Support Services – Contract 19P038 (Julie Brenny 349-7444)
  12. 2019-239: Metro HRA Moving to Work Program: Board Resolution 2019-20 (Terri Smith 651-602-1187) 
 

VII.      REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES

A. Community Development
  1. 2019-204: Park Acquisition Opportunity Fund Grant for Kingswood Special Recreation Feature, Three Rivers Park District (Baker Property) (Jessica Lee 651-602-1621)                 
  2. 2019-232: Dakota County Collaborative Comprehensive Plan, Review File 22002-1 (Patrick Boylan, 651-602-1438)                                            
B. Environment  
  1. 2019-238 SW: Vactor Service Contract Amendments (Larry Rogacki, 651-602-8225)                                                                 
C. Management – Reports on Consent                             
                 
D. Transportation              
  1. 2019-179: Southwest Light Rail Transit (Green Line Extension) First Amendment to the Hennepin County and Hennepin County Regional Railroad Authority Capital Grant Agreement for the LNTP Period (Jim Alexander 612-373-3880)                          
  2. 2019-180: Southwest Light Rail Transit (Green Line Extension) Systems Contract Award (Jim Alexander 612-373-3880) 
E. Joint Report of Environment and Community Development Committees
  1. 2019-214 JT: City of Eden Prairie 2040 Comprehensive Plan and Comprehensive Sewer Plan, Review File 21978-1 (Michael Larson 651-602-1407)
  2. 2019-218 JT: City of Maplewood 2040 Comprehensive Plan, Review File 22007-1 (Corrin Wendell 651-602-1832)
  3. 2019-219 JT: City of Belle Plaine 2040 Comprehensive Plan, Review File 21984-1 (Corrin Wendell 651-602-1832)
 

VIII.     REPORTS

  1. Chair                                            
  2. Council Members               
  3. Regional Administrator    
  4. General Counsel

IX.       ADJOURNMENT
 

JT            Joint business item; presented at two or more committees prior to being presented at Council
SW          Action taken by the Council and Committee the same week
*               Additional materials included for items on published agenda
**             Additional business items added following publication of agenda
***            Backup materials available at the meeting