METROPOLITAN COUNCIL MEETING
September 25th, 2019
390 Robert Street North | Council Chambers | 4:00 PM

 

AGENDA

I.          CALL TO ORDER

II.         APPROVAL OF AGENDA

III.        APPROVAL OF MINUTES

August 28, 2019 Metropolitan Council Meeting

IV.       PUBLIC INVITATION

Invitation to interested persons to address the Council on matters not on the agenda. Public comment on the agenda items has occurred in the respective committees (each speaker is limited to a three-minute presentation).

 

V.       CONSENT AGENDA

Note: Items listed under the Consent Agenda will be enacted by one motion with no separate discussion. If discussion on an item is desired, the item will be removed from the Consent Agenda for separate consideration.                                 
  1. 2019-208: Internal Audit Policy 3-5 Revisions/Updates (Matt LaTour, 651-602-1174)
  2. 2019-209: Audit Committee Charter (Matt LaTour, 651-602-1174)
  3. 2019-225: Long-Term Disability Insurance Contract (Marcy Cordes, 651-602-1582)
  4. 2019-226: Grand Rounds Missing Link Regional Trail Master Plan, Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board,Review File No. 50126-1 (Colin Kelly 651-602-1361)
  5. 2019-227: Rush Creek Regional Trail Master Plan Amendment and Facility Exchange, Three Rivers Park District, Review File No. 20144-2 (Tracey Kinney 651-602-1029)
  6. 2019-228: Blakeley Bluffs Park Reserve Acquisition Master Plan and Boundary Adjustment, Scott County, Review File No. 50019-3 (Tracey Kinney 651-602-1029)
  7. 2019-229: Park Acquisition Opportunity Fund Grant for Blakeley Bluffs Park Reserve (O’Reilly), Scott County (Jessica Lee 651-602-1621)
  8. 2019-245: Housing Trust Fund Program – Grant Renewal Board Resolution No. 2019-21(Jennifer Keogh 651-602-1584) 

VI.      REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES

A. Community Development
  1. 2019-258: 2020-2024 Public Housing Agency (PHA) Plan Approval (Jennifer Keogh 651-602-1584)                                                               
B. Environment – No Reports
 
C. Management
  1. 2019-247: Labor Agreement with the International Union of Painters and Allied Trades, District Council 82 and Local No. 61 AFL-CIO (Marcy Cordes, Labor Relations Officer (651) 602-1582)
D. Transportation
  1. 2019-240: Anoka County Defederalization Request (Nick Thompson 651-602-1754, Steve Peterson 651-602-1819)
  2. 2019-248 SW: 2020-2023 Transportation Improvement Program (Joe Barbeau 651-602-1705) {2020-2023 TIP}
  3. 2019-249 SW: 2020 Unified Planning Work Program (UPWP), Resolution 2019-22 (Amy Vennewitz 651-602-1058, Dave Burns 651-602-1887) {2020 UPWP}
E. Joint Report of Environment and Community Development Committees
  1. 2019-230 JT: City of Richfield 2040 Comprehensive Plan and Comprehensive Sewer Plan, Review File 21949-1 (Michael Larson 651-602-1407)
  2. 2019-231 JT: City of Minneapolis 2040 Comprehensive Plan and Comprehensive Sewer Plan, Review File 22166-1 (Michael Larson 651-602-1407)
  3. 2019-233 JT: City of Lakeville 2040 Comprehensive Plan and Comprehensive Sewer Plan, Review File 22077-1 (Patrick Boylan 651-602-1438)
  4. 2019-234 JT: City of Minnetonka Beach 2040 Comprehensive Plan and Comprehensive Sewer Plan, Review File 21938-1 (Jake Reilly 651-602-1822)
  5. 2019-235 JT: City of Oakdale 2040 Comprehensive Plan and Comprehensive Sewer Plan, Review File 22056-1 (Corrin Wendell 651-602-1832)
  6. 2019-236 JT: City of Columbia Heights 2040 Comprehensive Plan and Comprehensive Sewer Plan, Review File 21956-1 (Eric Wojchik 651-602-1330)
  7. 2019-241 JT: City of Crystal 2040 Comprehensive Plan and Comprehensive Sewer Plan, Review File 21974-1 (Michael Larson 651-602-1407)
  8. 2019-242 JT: City of Greenwood 2040 Comprehensive Plan and Comprehensive Sewer Plan, Review File 22155-1 (Jake Reilly 651-602-1822)
  9. 2019-243 JT: City of Woodland 2040 Comprehensive Plan and Comprehensive Sewer Plan, Review File 22171-1 (Jake Reilly 651-602-1822)
  10. 2019-244 JT: City of North St. Paul 2040 Comprehensive Plan and Comprehensive Sewer Plan, Review File 22159-1 (Corrin Wendell 651-602-1832)

VII.       REPORTS

  1. Chair                                            
  2. Council Members               
  3. Regional Administrator    
  4. General Counsel

VIII.        ADJOURNMENT
 

JT            Joint business item; presented at two or more committees prior to being presented at Council
SW          Action taken by the Council and Committee the same week
*               Additional materials included for items on published agenda
**             Additional business items added following publication of agenda
***            Backup materials available at the meeting