METROPOLITAN COUNCIL MEETING
March 25, 2020
390 Robert Street North | Council Chambers | 4:00 PM
NOTICE:  Governor Walz has declared a peacetime emergency (Emergency Executive Order 20-01) in response to COVID-19 and the Metropolitan Council Chair has determined it is not practical or prudent to conduct an in-person Metropolitan Council meeting for reasons stated in the Governor’s Emergency Executive Order. Accordingly, Metropolitan Council members will participate in this meeting via telephone or other electronic means and the Metropolitan Council meeting will be conducted under Minnesota Statutes section 13D.021 at the location, date, and time stated above. This meeting will be streamed live and recorded. We encourage you to monitor the meeting remotely.

  

AMENDED AGENDA

I.          CALL TO ORDER  

II.         APPROVAL OF AMENDED AGENDA - Roll Call

III.        APPROVAL OF MINUTES - Roll Call

March 11, 2020 Metropolitan Council Meeting

IV.      BUSINESS

Joint Report of the Management, Community Development, Environment, and Transportation Committees
  1. 2020-64 JT: Budget Amendment (Stewart McMullan, 651-602-1374) Roll call
     

V.        CONSENT AGENDA  - Roll Call

Note: Items listed under the Consent Agenda will be enacted by one motion with no separate discussion. If discussion on an item is desired, the item will be removed from the Consent Agenda for separate consideration.                                 
  1. 2020-76: Metro Mobility On-Demand Services Pilot Contract (Christine Kuennen 651-602-1689)
  2. 2020-84: Master Contracts for Rail Systems Maintenance Services – Contract 19P147 (Mike Erickson 612-341-5637)
  3. 2020-88: Vermillion River Greenway Regional Trail (Hastings) Master Plan, Dakota County (Colin Kelly 651-602-1361)
  4. 2020-89 SW: Gold Line Environmental Decision (Chris Beckwith 651-602-1994)
  5. 2020-92: SWLRT (Green Line Extension) Third Amendment to the Hennepin County and Hennepin County Regional Authority Capital Grant Agreement for the LNTP Period (Joan Hollick 612-373-3820, Jim Alexander 612-373-3880)
  6. 2020-95 SW: Blue Line Enhancements Phase II Design and Construction Support Services Contract 19P281 (Ryan Heath 612-349-7183)
  7. 2020-97: Contract with Motor Coach Industries Utilizing the AC-Transit Coach Contract 2020-1436 (Paul Colton 651-602-1668)
  8. 2020-98: Sole Source Procurement of AVL/MDT with Trapeze Software Group, Inc. (Paul Colton 651-602-1668)
  9. 2020-100: 2020 Odor Control Media Procurement, Contract 19P361 (Jeff Schwarz, 651-602-1176; Bert Tracy, 651-602-4024; Adam Gordon, 651-602-4503)
  10. 2020-101: Sole Source Acquisition of Goods and Services from Evoqua Water Technologies Inc. (Robert Johnson, 651-602-4505; Adam Gordon, 651-602-4503; Bert Tracy, 651-602-4024)
  11. 2020-104 SW: SWLRT (Green Line Extension) Franklin Operations and Maintenance Facility Modifications Contract Award Joan Hollick 612-373-3820, Jim Alexander 612-373-3880)

  12. 2020-105 SW: Orange Line BRT Stations Contract (Derek Berube 612-349-7560)
  13. 2020-106 SW: 2020-2023 TIP Amendment for Metro Transit: Route 63 Improvement (Joe Barbeau 651-602-1705)
  14. 2020-107 SW: 2020-2023 TIP Amendment for Metro Transit: Districtwide Pavement Marking and Cat-Tracks Projects Set-a-Side (Joe Barbeau 651-602-1705)
  15. 2020-108 SW: 2020-2023 TIP Amendment for MnDOT: Temporary Signal Installation (Joe Barbeau 651-602-1705)
  16. 2020-109 SW: 2020-2023 TIP Amendment for St. Louis Park: Edgewood Road Reconstruction (Joe Barbeau 651-602-1705)
  17. 2020-112 SW: 2020-112: Joint Powers Agreement: Metro Transit PD & MN Bureau of Criminal Apprehension (Leah Palmer 612-349-7232) 

VI.       REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES

 
A. Community Development - No Reports                               
                                                               
B. Environment - Report on Consent Agenda   
                                                                 
C. Management
  1. 2020-87: 2020 Authorized Financial Institutions for Certificate of Deposit Program (Rich Koop, 651-602-1629) - Roll Call
D. Transportation - Report on Censent Agenda

E. Joint Report of Environment and Community Development Committees
  1. 2020-53 JT: White Bear Township 2040 Comprehensive Plan and Comprehensive Sewer Plan, Review File 22083-1 (Michael Larson 651-602-1407) - Roll Call
  2. 2020-54 JT: Rogers 2040 Comprehensive Plan and Comprehensive Sewer Plan, Review File 22296-1 (Freya Thamman 651-602-1750) - Roll Call
  3. 2020-60 JT: City of Forest Lake 2040 Comprehensive Plan and Comprehensive Sewer Plan, Review File No. 22270-1 (Angela R. Torres 651-602-1566) - Roll Call

VII.      OTHER BUSINESS

  1. 2020-83 (Amended): Amendment Metropolitan Council Member Committee Assignments (Charles Zelle, 651-602-1453) - Roll Call
  2. 2020-113: Appointment to the Metropolitan Parks and Open Space Commission (Charles Zelle, 651-602-1453) - Roll Call
  3. 2020-114: Proposed Peacetime Emergency Policy and ratification of actions to mitigate the effects of COVID-19 on the Council workforce and help ensure the operation of essential public services. [attachment] - Roll Call
 

VIII.     REPORTS

  1. Chair                                            
  2. Council Members               
  3. Regional Administrator    
  4. General Counsel

IX.       ADJOURNMENT
 

JT            Joint business item; presented at two or more committees prior to being presented at Council
SW          Action taken by the Council and Committee the same week
*               Additional materials included for items on published agenda
**             Additional business items added following publication of agenda
***            Backup materials available at the meeting