METROPOLITAN COUNCIL MEETING
Wednesday, September 26, 2018
390 Robert Street North | Council Chambers | 4:00 PM

AGENDA

I.          CALL TO ORDER

 

II.         APPROVAL OF AGENDA

 

III.        APPROVAL OF MINUTES

September 12, 2018 Metropolitan Council Meeting
 

IV.       PUBLIC INVITATION

Invitation to interested persons to address the Council on matters not on the agenda. Public comment on the agenda items has occurred in the respective committees (each speaker is limited to a three-minute presentation).
 

V.        BUSINESS

 

VI.       CONSENT AGENDA

Note: Items listed under the Consent Agenda will be enacted by one motion with no separate discussion. If discussion on an item is desired, the item will be removed from the Consent Agenda for separate consideration.
  1. 2018-186   2019 Unified Planning Work Program Adoption (Katie White 651-602-1716)
  2. 2018-209   METRO Blue Line Extension – Capital Grant Amendments with Hennepin County (MarySue Abel 612-373-5376)
  3. 2018-210   METRO Blue Line Extension – Subordinate Funding Agreement No. 6 with the Minnesota Department of Transportation for Design Fees (MarySue Abel 612-373-5376)
  4. 2018-221   Controlled Access Approval: MN 36 at Hadley Ave., Washington County (Tony Fischer 651-602-1703)
  5. 2018-222   Controlled Access Approval: I-494 and I-694 between 10th St. North and Tamarack Rd., Washington County (Tony Fischer 651-602-1703)
  6. 2018-224   Controlled Access Approval: I-494 Westbound from Concord Street South to MN 52, Dakota County (Tony Fischer 651-602-1703)
  7. 2018-226   Master Contracts for Design Services for Metro Transit Projects – Contract 17P366 (Julie Brenny 612-349-7444)
  8. 2018-228   2019-2022 TIP Amendment: Dakota County CSAH 50 Project Expansion (Joe Barbeau 651-602-1705)
  9. 2018-232   Travel Behavior Inventory Master Agreement Amendment with the Minnesota Department of Transportation (MnDOT) (Katie White 651-602-1716)
  10. 2018-234   Federal Highway Performance Measures (Dave Burns 651-602-1887)
  11. 2018-238   Establish Public Hearing for LCA Affordable and Life-Cycle Housing Goals for 2011-2020 (Paul Burns 651-602-1106)
  12. 2018-239   Metro and Seneca Ash Transport and Disposal Contract (Joseph Ward 651-602-8302)
  13. 2018-240   Full Service Interceptor Engineering Master Contracts (Scott Dentz 651-602-4503)
  14. 2018-242   Hopkins L27 Lift Station Construction Contract Additional Change Order Authority (Jeannine Clancy 651-602-1210)
  15. 2018-245   City of Minneapolis Redwell Comprehensive Plan Amendment, Review File No. 20348-15 (Eric Wojchik 651-602-1330)
  16. 2018-246   City of Shoreview The Edison at Rice Creek Comprehensive Plan Amendment, Review File No. 20417-10 (Eric Wojchik 651-602-1330)
  17. 2018-247   City of West St. Paul Marthaler Lane Comprehensive Plan Amendment, Review File No. 20554-8 (Patrick Boylan 651-602-1438)
  18. 2018-248   City of Rosemount UMore/Opus Property Comprehensive Plan Amendment, Review File No. 20584-15 (Patrick Boylan 651-602-1438)
  19. 2018-249   City of Shakopee Sand Company Apartments Comprehensive Plan Amendment, Review File No. 20434-9 (Angela Torres 651-602-1566)
  20. 2018-250   City of Shakopee Windemere, The Willows, and BHS Comprehensive Plan Amendment, Review File Nos. 20434-16, 20434-15, 20434-10 (Angela Torres 651-602-1566)
 

VII.      REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES

A. Community Development
  1. 2018-244   City of Andover Petersen Farms Comprehensive Plan Amendment, Review File No. 20326-10 (Eric Wojchik 651-602-1330)
  2. 2018-251   2019 Public Housing Agency Plan (PHA) Approval (Jennifer Keogh 651-602-1584)
B. Environment
  1. 2018-241   Ratification of Declaration of Emergency for West Meters Odor Mitigation (Scott Dentz 651-602-4503)
C. Management—No Reports

D. Transportation
  1. 2018-233   2019-2022 Transportation Improvement Program (Joe Barbeau 651-602-1705)

VIII.     OTHER BUSINESS

  1. 2018-258   Appointments to the Equity Advisory Committee (Chair Alene Tchourumoff 651-602-1390)
  2. SWLRT Update (Jim Alexander 612-373-3880)

IX.       REPORTS

  1. Council Members                                     
  2. Chair                      
  3. Regional Administrator    
  4. General Counsel

X.        ADJOURNMENT
 

JT            Joint business item; presented at two or more committees prior to being presented at Council
SW          Action taken by the Council and Committee the same week
*               Additional materials included for items on published agenda
**             Additional business items added following publication of agenda
***            Backup materials available at the meeting