METROPOLITAN COUNCIL MEETING
Wednesday, August 14, 2019
390 Robert Street North | Council Chambers | 4:00 PM

 

AGENDA

I.          CALL TO ORDER  

 

II.         APPROVAL OF AGENDA

 

III.        APPROVAL OF MINUTES

July 24, 2019 Metropolitan Council Meeting


IV.       PUBLIC INVITATION

Invitation to interested persons to address the Council on matters not on the agenda. Public comment on the agenda items has occurred in the respective committees (each speaker is limited to a three-minute presentation).
 

V.        BUSINESS

Joint Report of the Management, Community Development, Environment, and Transportation Committees
  1. 2019-166 JT SW: 2019 Budget Amendment –2nd Quarter Community Development (Heather Aagesen-Huebner, 651-602-1728) Roll Call
  2. 2019-187 JT: 2019 Unified Budget Amendment – 2nd Quarter Transportation (Heather Aagesen-Huebne,r 651-602-1728 and Ed Petrie, 612-349-7624) Roll Call
 

VI.       CONSENT AGENDA

Note: Items listed under the Consent Agenda will be enacted by one motion with no separate discussion. If discussion on an item is desired, the item will be removed from the Consent Agenda for separate consideration.                                 
  1. 2019-156:  Park Acquisition Opportunity Fund Grant for the Big Marine Park Reserve, Washington County – Nelson Property (Jessica Lee 651-602-1621)
  2. 2019-157:  Park Acquisition Opportunity Fund Grant for the River to River Greenway (Blockbuster) Dakota County (Colin Kelly 651-602-1361)
  3. 2019-168:  Park Acquisition Opportunity Fund Grant for Crow-Hassan Park Reserve, Three Rivers Park District (Guzek) (Colin Kelly, 651-602-1361)
  4. 2019-169:  Park Acquisition Opportunity Fund Grant for Nine Mile Creek Regional Trail, Three Rivers Park District, New City Covenant Church Easement (Tracey Kinney 651-602-1029)
  5. 2019-170:  CP Rail Regional Trail Master Plan, Three Rivers Park District (Tracey Kinney 651-602-1029)
  6. 2019-178:  Southwest Light Rail Transit (Green Line Extension Emergency Declaration for Flagging (Jim Alexander 612-373-3880)
  7. 2019-188:  Well@Work Clinic Contract (Terri Bopp, 651-602-1370)
  8. 2019-197:  Parks and Trails Legacy Fund Grant Agreement Signature Authorization (Samuel Johnson 651-602-1757)
  9. 2019-200:  Internal Loans for Cashflow of Environmental Services Capital Funds (Richard Koop, 651-602-1629)
  10. 2019-202:  Final Ratification of Declaration of Emergency for Flood Mitigation of Environment Services Wastewater Treatment Plants (Mike Mereness, 651-602-8296)
  11. 2019-223 SW:  2020-2023 TIP Amendment: Hennepin County CSAH 81 Bridge Replacement (Joe Barbeau 651-602-1705) 
     

VII.      REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES

A. Community Development
  1. 2019-215:  City of Coates 2040 Comprehensive Plan, Review File 22175-1 (Patrick Boylan 651-602-1438)
  2. 2019-216:  City of Miesville 2040 Comprehensive Plan Review File 22177-1 (Patrick Boylan 651-602-1438)
  3. 2019-217:  City of New Trier 2040 Comprehensive Plan, Review File 22178-1 (Patrick Boylan 651-602-1438)                                                                         
B. Environment – Reports on Consent
                                                                 
C. Management
  1. 2019-196:  Labor Agreement with the International Union of Pipefitters Union, Local Union No. 455 AFL-CIO (Marcy Cordes, 651-602-1582)                                         
D. Transportation    
  1. 2019-193:  Metro Mobility Demand East Zone - Exercise Optional Year 6 of service contract with First Transit, Inc. (Christine Kuennen 651-602-1689)
  2. 2019-222 SW: Operator Apprenticeship Grant Amendment (Brian Funk 612-349-7514)                 
E. Joint Report of Environment and Community Development Committees
  1. 2019-198 JT:  City of Excelsior 2040 Comprehensive Plan and Comprehensive Sewer Plan, Review File 22016-1 (Jake Reilly 651-602-1822)
  2. 2019-199 JT:  City of West St. Paul 2040 Comprehensive Plan, Review File 22157-1 and Comprehensive Sewer Plan (Patrick Boylan 651-602-1438)         
 

VIII.     OTHER BUSINESS
 

Information Item:  2020 Preliminary Budget and Levies [presentation]
 

IX.       REPORTS

  1. Chair                                            
  2. Council Members               
  3. Regional Administrator    
  4. General Counsel

X.        ADJOURNMENT
 

JT            Joint business item; presented at two or more committees prior to being presented at Council
SW          Action taken by the Council and Committee the same week
*               Additional materials included for items on published agenda
**             Additional business items added following publication of agenda
***            Backup materials available at the meeting