METROPOLITAN COUNCIL MEETING
Wednesday, December 12, 2018
390 Robert Street North | Council Chambers | 4:00 PM

 

AGENDA

I.          CALL TO ORDER

 

II.         APPROVAL OF AGENDA

 

III.        APPROVAL OF MINUTES

November 28, 2018 Metropolitan Council Meeting
 

IV.       PUBLIC INVITATION

Invitation to interested persons to address the Council on matters not on the agenda. Public comment on the agenda items has occurred in the respective committees (each speaker is limited to a three-minute presentation).
 

V.        BUSINESS

 

VI.       CONSENT AGENDA

Note: Items listed under the Consent Agenda will be enacted by one motion with no separate discussion. If discussion on an item is desired, the item will be removed from the Consent Agenda for separate consideration.
  1. 2018-211   Southwest Light Rail Transit (Green Line Extension) Contract Award for Wetland Technical Support (Kelcie Campbell 612-373-3886)
  2. 2018-270   Arterial Bus Rapid Transit Branding Framework (Bruce Howard 612-349-7694)
  3. 2018-282   Southwest Light Rail Transit (Green Line Extension) Second Amendment to Lease Agreement with Middleton Partners (Robin Caufman 612-373-1457)
  4. 2018-283   Southwest Light Rail Transit (Green Line Extension) Subordinate Funding Agreement No. 11 with Minnesota Department of Transportation Staffing (Jim Alexander 612-373-3880)
  5. 2018-299   Gold Line BRT – Subordinate Funding Agreement (SFA #2) for 2019 MnDOT Staffing (Chris Beckwith 651-602-1994)
  6. 2018-306   Amendment to Orange Line 2017 Funding Agreement with CTIB (Christina Morrison 612-349-7690)
  7. 2018-308   Authorization for Sole Source Agreements with Minnesota Valley Transit Authority for Cedar Avenue Express and Red Line BRT Service and Public Facilities Maintenance (John Harper 651-602-1744)
  8. 2018-319   2019-2022 TIP Amendment: MnDOT I-94 Bridge Replacement Project (Joe Barbeau 651-602-1705)
  9. 2018-322   Southwest Light Rail Transit (Green Line Extension) Property Owner and Tenant Advisory Services Contract Amendment with WSB (14P265C) (Robin Caufman 612-373-1457)
  10. 2018-323   Armored Transport Services Contract No. 18P327 (Dennis Dworshak 612-349-7035)
  11. 2018-327   City of Edina 44th and France Neighborhood Node Small Area Plan Comprehensive Plan Amendment, Review No. 20413-15 (Michael Larson 651-602-1407)
  12. 2018-328   Southwest Light Rail Transit (Green Line Extension) Legal Services Contract Sole Source Amendment with Best & Flanagan LLP (16P296) (Ann Bloodhart 651-602-1105, Joan Holllick 612-373-3820, Robin Caufman 651-602-1457)

VII.      REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES

A. Community Development
  1. 2018-338   Livable Communities Demonstration Account Pre-Development Grant Recommendation (Hannah Gary 651-602-1633)
  2. 2018-339   Livable Communities Demonstration Account Transit Oriented Development Pre-Development Grant Recommendation (Ryan Kelley 651-602-1541)
B. Environment  
  1. 2018-346 SW        Reclaimed Water Agreements with Enerkem (Jeannine Clancy 651-602-1210) presentation
  2. 2018-347 SW        Minnesota Pollution Control Agency Wastewater Reuse Grant Agreement (Jeannine Clancy 651-602-1210) presentation
  3. 2018-348 SW        Security Officer Services Contract (Dan White 651-602-8299)
  4. 2018-349 SW       Business Analytics Professional Services Contract Amendment (Larry Rogacki 651-602-8225, Ricky Arora 651-602-8191,  Anna Bessel 651-602-1125)
C. Management
  1. 2018-351 SW        Bind Coverage for SWLRT Builder’s Risk Property Insurance (Phil Walljasper 651-602-1787)
  2. 2018-355 SW        Bind Coverage for SWLRT Railroad Protective Liability Insurance (Phil Walljasper 651-602-1787)
D. Transportation
  1. 2018-318   2019-2022 TIP Amendment: MnDOT I-94 Reconstruction and Expansion (Joe Barbeau 651-602-1705)
  2. 2018-320   2019-2022 TIP Amendment: FTA Section 5310, Enhanced Mobility for Seniors and Persons with Disabilities (Joe Barbeau 651-602-1705)
  3. 2018-324 SW        D Line Design and Construction Administration Services Contract (Katie Roth 612-349-7772, Rebecca Fabunmi 612-349-7716)
  4. 2018-326 SW        Operator Barriers (Joe Reichstadt 612-349-5052, Matt Dake 612-349-5000) 
  5. 2018-335 SW        Bus Go-To Card Reader Procurement (Nick Eull 612-349-7364)
 

VIII.     OTHER BUSINESS

  1. 2018-345   Appointment of Transportation Committee Chair and Council Representative on the Transportation Advisory Board (Vice Chair Melander 651-602-1390)
  2. Information Item: Equity Advisory Committee Initial 2019 Work Plan (Nelima Sitati Munene, Edward Reynoso) presentation
  3. 2018-307   Adoption of Final 2019 Unified Budget and the 2018, Payable 2019 Tax Levies (Mary Bogie 651-602-1359) roll call, 6:00PM presentation
 
 

IX.       REPORTS

  1. Council Members                                   
  2. Chair                      
  3. Regional Administrator    
  4. General Counsel

X.        ADJOURNMENT
 

JT            Joint business item; presented at two or more committees prior to being presented at Council
SW          Action taken by the Council and Committee the same week
*               Additional materials included for items on published agenda
**             Additional business items added following publication of agenda
***            Backup materials available at the meeting