METROPOLITAN COUNCIL MEETING
November 13, 2019
390 Robert Street North | Council Chambers | 4:00 PM

 

AGENDA

I.          CALL TO ORDER

 

II.         APPROVAL OF AGENDA

 

III.        APPROVAL OF MINUTES

October 23, 2019 Metropolitan Council Meeting

IV.       PUBLIC INVITATION

Invitation to interested persons to address the Council on matters not on the agenda. Public comment on the agenda items has occurred in the respective committees (each speaker is limited to a three-minute presentation).

V.        BUSINESS

 

VI.       CONSENT AGENDA

Note: Items listed under the Consent Agenda will be enacted by one motion with no separate discussion. If discussion on an item is desired, the item will be removed from the Consent Agenda for separate consideration.                                 
  1. 2019-50: HASTUS Scheduling Software Maintenance and Support Contract (Adam Harrington 612-349-7797)
  2. 2019-299: Adoption of Utility Allowance Schedule for Metro HRA Rent Assistance Programs (Terri Smith 651-602-1187)
  3. 2019-250: 2020 Sole Source Procurement of Maintenance Services for Software, Hardware, and Hosted Services (Theresa Nistler, 651-602-1504)
  4. 2019-260: Metro Transit Master Partnership Contract with Minnesota Department of Transportation (Jim Alexander 612-373-3880)
  5. 2019-268: Kimley Horn Contract Amendment (Mall of America Transit Station Renovations Project) (Derek Berube 612-349-7560)
  6. 2019-281: Southwest Light Rail Transit (Green Line Extension) Subordinate Funding Agreement No. 12 with Minnesota Department of Transportation for Staffing (Jim Alexander)
  7. 2019-287: Masterson Personnel temporary staffing services contract amendment (Todd Rowley, 651-602-1448; Marcy Syman, 651-602-1417)
  8. 2019-289: Gold Line BRT Subordinate Funding Agreement (SFA) No. 03 for 2020 MnDOT Staffing (Christine Beckwith 651-602-1994)
  9. 2019-290: Southwest Light Rail Transit (Green Line Extension) St. Louis Park Economic Development Authority Subrecipient Agreement for Beltline Boulevard Station Park and Ride (Jim Alexander 612-373-3880)
  10. 2019-292: Risk Management Information System, Contract 19P142 (Phil Walljasper, 651-602-1787)
  11. 2019-300: 2019-2022 / 2020-2023 TIP Amendment for Hennepin County: Traffic Management System (Joe Barbeau 651-602-1705)
  12. 2019-301: 2019-2022 / 2020-2023 TIP Amendment for Minneapolis: Hennepin Avenue Reconstruction and Bus Stops (Joe Barbeau 651-602-1705)
  13. 2019-302: 2019-2022 TIP Amendment for St. Paul: Como Avenue Bikeway (Joe Barbeau 651-602-1705)
  14. 2019-303: 2019-2022 TIP Amendment for Burnsville: Lake Marion Greenway (Joe Barbeau 651-602-1705)
  15. 2019-304:  St. Croix Valley Odor Control Building Fire Restoration (Tim Amstutz, 651-602-1221)
  16. 2019-305: Southwest Light Rail Transit (Green Line Extension) Amendment #1 to Master Utility Agreement with Sprint (Jim Alexander 612-373-3880)
  17. 2019-312: Authorization to Negotiate an Amendment to the Snelling Ground Lease (Lucy Galbraith 612-349-7669)
  18. 2019-324 SW:  Empire Wastewater Treatment Plant Solids Phase 1 and Miscellaneous Improvements (Heidi Hutter, 651-602-1026; Rene Heflin, 651-602-1077)    
  19. 2019-325 SW:  Master Contract for Owner’s Agent and other Technical Services for Metro Plant Solids Management Improvements, Services Building and Analytical Laboratory Building (Rene Heflin, 651-602-1077) 
 

VII.      REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES

A. Community Development
  1. 2019-298: Livable Communities Demonstration Account Transit Oriented Development Funding Recommendations (Hannah Gary, 651-602-1633)
  2. 2019-311: Denmark Township 2040 Comprehensive Plan, Review File 22240-1 (Jake Reilly, 651-602-1822)
  3. 2019-315: City of St. Louis Park 2019 Land Use Amendment Comprehensive Plan Amendment, Review File No. 22096-2 (Michael Larson 651-602-1407)                                              
B. Environment  
  1. 2019-323 SW:  Water Efficiency Grant Program 2019-2022 (Ali Elhassan, 651-602-1066; Brian Davis, 651-602-1519) [map handout] [Water Efficiency Grant Program]                     
C. Management
  1. 2019-286: Loan Agreement with The Minnesota Public Facilities Authority (PFA) And Issuance of a General Obligation Sewer Note (Rich Koop, 651-602-1629)
D. Transportation              
  1. 2019-181: Southwest Light Rail Transit (Green Line Extension) SCADA Contract Award (Jim Alexander, 612-373-3880)
  2. 2019-288: Gold Line BRT Ramsey and Washington Counties Capital Grant Agreement for 2020 & 2021 (Christine Beckwith, 651-602-1994)  
E. Joint Report of Environment and Community Development Committees
  1. 2019-272 JT: City of Lilydale 2040 Comprehensive Plan and Comprehensive Sewer Plan, Review File 22172-1 (Patrick Boylan, 651-602-1438)
  2. 2019-293 JT: City of Coon Rapids 2040 Comprehensive Plan and Comprehensive Sewer Plan, Review File 21880-1 (Eric Wojchik, 651-602-1330)
  3. 2019-294 JT: City of Falcon Heights 2040 Comprehensive Plan and Comprehensive Sewer Plan, Review File 22192-1 (Eric Wojchik, 651-602-1330)
  4. 2019-295 JT: City of Corcoran 2040 Comprehensive Plan and Comprehensive Sewer Plan, Review File 21983-1 (Freya Thamman, 651-602-1750)
  5. 2019-296 JT: City of Arden Hills 2040 Comprehensive Plan and Comprehensive Sewer Plan, Review File 21914-1 (Raya Esmaeili, 651-602-1616)
  6. 2019-297 JT: City of Hampton 2040 Comprehensive Plan and Comprehensive Sewer Plan, Review File 22170-1 (Patrick Boylan, 651-602-1438)
 

VIII.     OTHER BUSINESS


Information Item: 2019 Update of the Regional Forecast (Todd Graham, 651-602-1322) [presentation]
Information Item: Metro Transit Police Department Body Camera Policy for Public Comment (Chief Frizell, 612-349-7201) [presentation]
 

IX.       REPORTS

  1. Chair                                            
  2. Council Members               
  3. Regional Administrator    
  4. General Counsel

X.        ADJOURNMENT
 

JT            Joint business item; presented at two or more committees prior to being presented at Council
SW          Action taken by the Council and Committee the same week
*               Additional materials included for items on published agenda
**             Additional business items added following publication of agenda
***            Backup materials available at the meeting