METROPOLITAN COUNCIL SPECIAL MEETING
Thursday, November 15, 2018
390 Robert Street North | Council Chambers | 4:00 PM

 

AGENDA

I.          CALL TO ORDER

 

II.         APPROVAL OF AGENDA

 

III.        APPROVAL OF MINUTES

October 24, 2018 Metropolitan Council Meeting
 

IV.       PUBLIC INVITATION

Invitation to interested persons to address the Council on matters not on the agenda. Public comment on the agenda items has occurred in the respective committees (each speaker is limited to a three-minute presentation).
 

V.        BUSINESS

 

VI.       CONSENT AGENDA

Note: Items listed under the Consent Agenda will be enacted by one motion with no separate discussion. If discussion on an item is desired, the item will be removed from the Consent Agenda for separate consideration.
  1. 2018-253   2019 Sole Source Procurement of Maintenance Services for Software, Hardware, and Hosted Services (Pancho Henderson 651-602-1627)
  2. 2018-262   Easement and Access Maintenance and Use Agreements with the City of Big Lake (Kim Zlimen 612-349-7475)
  3. 2018-265   Non-Represented Plan Effective December 29, 2018 (Marcy Syman 651-602-1417)
  4. 2018-268   Disposition of Surplus Property in South St. Paul (Dan Fick 651-602-1061, Jeannine Clancy 651-602-1210)
  5. 2018-281   Master Contract 14P092, Labor Arbitration Advocacy and Strategy Amendment (Marcy Cordes 651-602-1582)
  6. 2018-285   City of Tonka Bay Mixed Use District Density Comprehensive Plan Amendment, Review File No. 20588-2 (Michael Larson 651-602-1407)
  7. 2018-286   Preservation of Naturally Occurring Affordable Housing (Libby Starling 651-602-1135)
  8. 2018-290   Ratification of Emergency Declaration for Train Lift Repair at the Operations and Maintenance Facilities (Mike Maddio 612-349-7637)
  9. 2018-292   Proposed Change to Industrial SAC Program (Ned Smith 651-602-1162, Bob Nordquist 651-602-4706)
  10. 2018-293   Amendment to Professional Services Contract with CR-Building Performance Specialists, Inc. (Claudius Toussaint 612-349-7770)
  11. 2018-294   Master Contracts for Electrical Engineering Services – Contract 18P069 (Julie Brenny 612-349-7444)
  12. 2018-298   Authorization to Negotiate and Award Monitoring and Diagnostic System RFP (Chris Royston 612-341-5698)
  13. 2018-300   Ratification of Emergency Declaration for Heating System Repair for the Transit Control Center (Mike Maddio 612-349-7637)
  14. 2018-303   Proposed Second Application Round for Extensions to the 2018 Comprehensive Plan Deadline (LisaBeth Barajas 651-602-1895)
 

VII.      REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES

A. Community Development
  1. 2018-289   Livable Communities Act Local Housing Incentives Account Grant Recommendations (Ryan Kelley 651-602-1541)
B. Environment—Reports on Consent Agenda
                                                                 
C. Management—Reports on Consent Agenda
                 
D. Transportation
  1. 2018-284   SWLRT (Green Line Extension) Authorization to Negotiate and Execute a Subrecipient Agreement with the City of Eden Prairie (Sarah Ghandour 612-373-3852) presentation
 

VIII.     OTHER BUSINESS

  1. 2018-193   SWLRT (Green Line Extension) Contract Award for Civil Construction (Jim Alexander 612-373-3880)
  2. 2018-194   SWLRT (Green Line Extension) Contract Award for Quality Management Services (Jim Alexander 612-373-3880)
  3. 2018-259   SWLRT Capital Grant Agreement with Hennepin County (Joan Hollick 612-373-3820)
  4. 2018-295   SWLRT (Green Line Extension) Assignment Agreement with MnDOT for the Luce Line Regional Trail Bridge (Kelly McKeon 612-373-3925)
  5. 2018-296   SWLRT (Green Line Extension) Assignment Agreement with the City of Minneapolis for the Luce Line Regional Trail Bridge (Kelly McKeon 612-373-3925)
  6. 2018-297   SWLRT (Green Line Extension) Agreements with Hennepin County for Glenwood Avenue Bridge (Kelly McKeon 612-373-3925)
  7. Information Item: Proposed Bylaws Amendments (Chair Alene Tchourumoff 651-602-1390, Dave Theisen 651-602-1706)

IX.       REPORTS

  1. Council Members                                     
  2. Chair                      
  3. Regional Administrator    
  4. General Counsel

X.        ADJOURNMENT
 

JT            Joint business item; presented at two or more committees prior to being presented at Council
SW          Action taken by the Council and Committee the same week
*               Additional materials included for items on published agenda
**             Additional business items added following publication of agenda
***            Backup materials available at the meeting