Metropolitan Council Meeting

Regular Meeting
January 24, 2018 | 1:55 p.m.
Minutes (PDF)


Agenda

I.          CALL TO ORDER

 

II.         APPROVAL OF AGENDA

 

III.        APPROVAL OF MINUTES

January 10, 2018 Metropolitan Council Meeting
 

IV.       PUBLIC INVITATION

Invitation to interested persons to address the Council on matters not on the agenda. Public comment on the agenda items has occurred in the respective committees (each speaker is limited to a three-minute presentation).
 

V.        BUSINESS

Information: Annual Metropolitan Airports Commission (MAC) Report (Bridget Rief, Vice President, Planning and Development, Metropolitan Airports Commission)
 

VI.       CONSENT AGENDA

Note: Items listed under the Consent Agenda will be enacted by one motion with no separate discussion. If discussion on an item is desired, the item will be removed from the Consent Agenda for separate consideration.

1.    2018-2       Robert Piram Regional Trail, Master Plan Amendment, St. Paul (Michael Peterka 651-602-1361)    
2.    2018-3       North Mississippi Regional Park Grant Request, Webber Natural Swimming Pool, Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board (Tori Dupre 651-602-1621)
3.    2018-4       Park Acquisition Opportunity Fund Grant for Rush Creek Regional Trail, (Wegner), Environment and Natural Resources Trust Fund and Parks and Trails Fund, Three Rivers Park District (Deb Jensen 651-602-1554)                 
4.    2018-6       Southwest LRT (Green Line Extension) Moline Park and Ride Purchase Agreement with the City of Hopkins (Ryan Kronzer 612-379-3826)
5.    2018-7       Telework Policy Update (Todd Rowley 651-602-1448)
6.    2018-9       2018-2021 TIP Amendment: MnDOT I-394 and MN 62 Lane Restriping (Joe Barbeau 651-602-1705)                        
7.    2018-11     2018-2021 TIP Amendment: Anoka County CSAH 14 Description and Cost Change Reduction (Joe Barbeau 651-602-1705)
8.    2018-12     Safety Performance Measures Target Adoption (Dave Burns 651-602-1887)
9.    2018-14     Industrial Pretreatment Incentive Program (IPIP) Contract Amendment (Ned Smith 651-602-1162)
10.  2018-16     Acquire and Condemn Real Property for Plymouth Forcemain Odor Control (Scott Dentz 651-602-4503)
11.  2018-18     City of Dayton Sundance Development Amendment,
Review No. 20411-4 (Raya Esmaeili 651-602-1616)
12.  2018-21     Ratification of Emergency Declaration for Repair of St. Croix Valley Odor Control and Sludge Loadout Building (Rene Heflin 651-602-1077)
 

VII.      REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES

A. Community Development
1.    2018-19     Amendment to the 2017 Livable Communities Annual Fund Distribution Plan, Waiver of Livable Communities Demonstration Account Transit Oriented Grant Award Limits, and Supplemental Livable Communities Demonstration Account Transit Oriented Development Grant Awards (Beth Reetz 651-602-1060)                                           
2.    2018-20     Amendment to the 2017 Livable Communities Annual Fund Distribution Plan, and Supplemental Livable Communities Demonstration Account Grant Awards (Beth Reetz 651-602-1060)
 
B. Environment  
1.    2018-26 SW          Wastewater Reuse-Related Amendments to the Water Resources Policy Plan (Jeannine Clancy 651-602-1210)                      

C. Management
1.    2018-8       Labor Agreement with the Amalgamated Transit Union (ATU), Local 1005 (Marcy Cordes 651-602-1582)                                        

D. Transportation              
1.    2018-13     Review of Metropolitan Airports Commission 2018-2024 Capital Improvement Program (CIP) (Amy Vennewitz 651-602-1058, Russ Owen 651-602-1724)
(Note: The Jan. 22 Transportation Committee was canceled due to weather, therefore, the following items have not been heard by the Transportation Committee.)
2.    2018-27 SW          Corridors of Commerce Projects (Steve Peterson 651-602-1819)
3.    2018-28 SW          TIP Amendment for Metro Transit C-Line Bus Electrification Project (Joe Barbeau 651-602-1705)
4.    2018-29 SW          Purchase of Eight Electric Transit Buses and Six Chargers (Mike Joyce 612-349-5008)
 

VIII.     OTHER BUSINESS

1.    2018-17     Appointments to the Transportation Advisory Board (TAB) (Chair Alene Tchourumoff 651-602-1390)
2.    Super Bowl Update (Brian Funk 612-349-7514, Mark Benedict 612-341-5680, Bruce Howard 612-349-7694, Christine Kuennen 651-602-1689)
     

IX.       REPORTS

A.Council Members                                     
B.Chair                      
C.Regional Administrator    
D.General Counsel
 

X.        ADJOURNMENT
 

JT            Joint business item; presented at two or more committees prior to being presented at Council
SW          Action taken by the Council and Committee the same week
*               Additional materials included for items on published agenda
**             Additional business items added following publication of agenda
***            Backup materials available at the meeting  
 

Committee information

Metropolitan Council

Committee contact:
Liz Sund
651.602.1390