METROPOLITAN COUNCIL MEETING
Wednesday, May 8, 2019
390 Robert Street North | Council Chambers | 4:00 PM

 

AGENDA

I.          CALL TO ORDER  

 

II.         CHAIR’S REMARKS

 

III.        APPROVAL OF AGENDA

 

IV.       APPROVAL OF MINUTES

April 24, 2019 Metropolitan Council Meeting

V.        PUBLIC INVITATION

Invitation to interested persons to address the Council on matters not on the agenda. Public comment on the agenda items has occurred in the respective committees (each speaker is limited to a three-minute presentation).

VI.       BUSINESS

 

VII.      CONSENT AGENDA

Note: Items listed under the Consent Agenda will be enacted by one motion with no separate discussion. If discussion on an item is desired, the item will be removed from the Consent Agenda for separate consideration.
  1. 2019-70:    Disability Management Policy Revision (Marcy Syman, 651-602-1417) [Disability Management Policy - Final]
  2. 2019-83:    TPP Administrative Modification to Include Federal Performance Targets (Dave Burns, 651-602-1887)
  3. 2019-84:    2018-2022 TIP Amendment: Performance Measure Language (Joe Barbeau, 651-602-1705)
  4. 2019-93:    Minnesota Valley Transit Authority – Apple Valley Transit Station Modernization (Heather Giesel, 651-602-1715)
  5. 2019-94:    Minnesota Valley Transit Authority – Automatic Vehicle Locator Technology (Heather Giesel, 651-602-1715)
  6. 2019-95:    Construction Contract to Replace Lift Station L55 in Bloomington (Adam Gordon, 651-602-4503)
  7. 2019-96:    Blue Lake Polymer Contract (Joseph Ward, 651-602-8302) 
     

VIII.     REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES

 
A. Community Development—No Reports
               
B. Environment—Reports on Consent Agenda
                                                                 
C. Management
  1. 2019-81:    Award General Obligation Debt Within Established Financial Parameters (Rich Koop, 651-602-1629) [Springsted]
                                   
D. Transportation
1.     2019-78:  Southwest Light Rail Transit (Green Line Extension) Contract for Bass Lake Spur Freight Rail Maintenance and Repair (Jim Alexander, 612-373-3880) 
 

IX.       OTHER BUSINESS

  1. 2019-99:    Appointments to Audit Committee (Chair Nora Slawik, 651-602-1390)
  2. 2019-100:  Appointment to the Investment Review Committee (Chair Nora Slawik, 651-602-1390)
  3. 2019-101:  Appointments to the Livable Communities Advisory Committee (Chair Nora Slawik, 651-602-1390)
  4. 2019-102:  Appointment to the Transportation Advisory Board (Chair Nora Slawik, 651-602-1390)
  5. 2019-106: Appointments to the Transportation Accessibility Advisory Committee (Chair Nora Slawik, 651-602-1390)
  6. 2019-107: Appointments to the Equity Advisory Committee (EAC) (Chair Nora Slawik, 651-602-1390)
  7. Information Item:   Interagency Council on Homelessness (Cathy ten Broeke, State Director)
  8. Information Item:   Update on Proposed Green Line Schedule Adjustment (Wes Kooistra, 651-602-1723) [presentation]

X.        REPORTS               

  1. Chair
  2. Council Members               
  3. Regional Administrator    
  4. General Counsel

XI.       ADJOURNMENT
 

JT            Joint business item; presented at two or more committees prior to being presented at Council
SW          Action taken by the Council and Committee the same week
*               Additional materials included for items on published agenda
**             Additional business items added following publication of agenda
***            Backup materials available at the meeting