Metropolitan Council Meeting

Regular Meeting
February 12, 2020 | 4:00 p.m.
Minutes (PDF)


Agenda

AMENDED

I.          CALL TO ORDER

 

II.         APPROVAL OF AGENDA

 

III.        APPROVAL OF MINUTES

January 22, 2020 Metropolitan Council Meeting


IV.       PUBLIC INVITATION

Invitation to interested persons to address the Council on matters not on the agenda. Public comment on the agenda items has occurred in the respective committees (each speaker is limited to a three-minute presentation).


V.        BUSINESS


VI.       CONSENT AGENDA

Note: Items listed under the Consent Agenda will be enacted by one motion with no separate discussion. If discussion on an item is desired, the item will be removed from the Consent Agenda for separate consideration.                                 
  1. 2020-32: Southwest Light Rail Transit (Green Line Extension) Amendment #1 to Master Utility Agreement with CenturyLink Communications, LLC (Jim Alexander 612-373-3880)
  2. 2020-34: Master Contracts for Rail Engineering Services – Contract 19P131 (Julie Brenny 612-349-7444)
  3. 2020-36: Gold Line Subordinate Funding Agreement (SFA) No. 04 for the Maple Pedestrian Bridge (Chris Beckwith 651-602-1994)
  4. 2020-37: 2020-2023 TIP Amendments: Three Hennepin County Requests (Joe Barbeau 651-602-1705)
  5. 2020-38: 2020-2023 TIP Amendment for Dakota County Dodd Boulevard Safety Project (Joe Barbeau 651-602-1705)
  6. 2020-39: 2020-2023 TIP Amendment for MnDOT’s Minnesota Highway 95 Drainage Project (Joe Barbeau 651-602-1705)
  7. 2020-40: 2020-2023 TIP Amendment for Carver County: Norwood Young America Roundabout (Joe Barbeau 651-602-1705)
  8. 2020-41: The Public Transit and Human Services Transportation Coordinated Plan (Heidi Schallberg 651-602-1721)
  9. 2020-42: Unified Planning Work Program (UPWP) (Amy Vennewitz 651-602-1058, Dave Burns 651-602-1887)
  10. 2020-43: 2020 Safety Performance Targets, Resolution 2020-4 (Dave Burns 651-602-1887)
  11. 2020-44: Brooklyn Park and Osseo Interceptor Rehab 7015 A&B, 4-OS-457, M224 Land Acquisition (Tim Wedin, 651-602-4571)
  12. 2020-46: Metro HRA Administrative Plan Revisions (Jennifer Keogh 651-602-1584)
 

VII.      REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES
 

A. Community Development
  1. 2020-45: Linwood Township 2040 Comprehensive Plan, Review File 22315-1 (Corrin Wendell 651-602-1832)                       
B. Environment
  1. 2020-68 SW: High Strength Waste Hauling Services (Heidi Hutter, 651-602-1026) [Handout]                                                           
C. Management – Report on Consent Agenda
 
D. Transportation              
  1. 2020-35: Gold Line Engineering Services Consultant Phase II Limited Notice to Proceed (Chris Beckwith 651-602-1994)
E. Joint Report of Environment and Community Development Committees
  1. 2020-17 JT: City of Maple Grove 2040 Comprehensive Plan and Comprehensive Sewer Plan, Review File 21999-1 (Raya Esmaeili 651-602-1616)
 

VIII.     OTHER BUSINESS
 

  1. 2020-65: Appointments to the Transportation Advisory Board (Chair Charles Zelle 651-602-1453)
  2. 2020-66: Appointments to the Transportation Accessibility Advisory Comittee (Chair Charles Zelle, 651-602-1453)
  3. 2020-67: Appointments to the Equity Advisory Committee: (Chair Charles Zelle, 651-602-1453)
  4. Information Item: Transit Safety (Wes Kooistra, 612-349-7510; Chief Frizell, 612-349-7201; Judd Schetnan, 651-602-1142)
 

IX.       REPORTS

  1. Chair                                            
  2. Council Members               
  3. Regional Administrator    
  4. General Counsel

X.        ADJOURNMENT
 

JT            Joint business item; presented at two or more committees prior to being presented at Council
SW          Action taken by the Council and Committee the same week
*               Additional materials included for items on published agenda
**             Additional business items added following publication of agenda
***            Backup materials available at the meeting  
 
 

Committee information

Metropolitan Council

Committee contact:
Liz Sund
651.602.1390