2050 Transportation Policy Plan Technical Working Group

The Technical Advisory Committee’s 2050 Transportation Policy Plan Technical Working Group is a forum engaging transportation and planning professionals in development of the 2050 plan, the 2050 Metropolitan Development Guide, and related system plans.

Meetings

The Technical Working Group usually meets the second Thursday of every month at 1:35 p.m. Please check agendas for actual meeting dates and start times.

Staff contact

Meeting materials

Meeting Date Agenda, Materials & Video Minutes
2/8/2024 2/8/2024 Agenda & Materials for 2050 Transportation Policy Plan Technical Working Group  
1/11/2024 1/11/2024 Agenda & Materials for 2050 Transportation Policy Plan Technical Working Group  
12/14/2023 12/14/2023 Agenda & Materials for 2050 Transportation Policy Plan Technical Working Group  
11/9/2023 11/9/2023 Agenda & Materials for 2050 Transportation Policy Plan Technical Working Group  
10/12/2023 10/12/2023 Agenda & Materials for 2050 Transportation Policy Plan Technical Working Group  
9/14/2023 9/14/2023 Agenda & Materials for 2050 Transportation Policy Plan Technical Working Group  
8/10/2023 8/10/2023 Agenda & Materials for 2050 Transportation Policy Plan Technical Working Group  
7/13/2023 7/13/2023 Agenda & Materials for 2050 Transportation Policy Plan Technical Working Group 7/13/2023 Minutes
6/8/2023 6/8/2023 Agenda & Materials for 2050 Transportation Policy Plan Technical Working Group 6/8/2023 Minutes
5/11/2023 CANCELED
4/13/2023 4/13/2023 Agenda & Materials for 2050 Transportation Policy Plan Technical Working Group 4/13/2023 Minutes
3/9/2023 3/9/2023 Agenda & Materials for 2050 Transportation Policy Plan Technical Working Group 3/9/2023 Minutes
2/9/2023 2/9/2023 Agenda & Materials for 2050 Transportation Policy Plan Technical Working Group 2/9/2023 Minutes
1/12/2023 1/12/2023 Agenda & Materials for 2050 Transportation Policy Plan Technical Working Group 1/12/2023 Minutes
12/8/2022 12/8/2022 Agenda & Materials for 2050 Transportation Policy Plan Technical Working Group 12/8/2022 Minutes
11/10/2022 11/10/2022 Agenda & Materials for 2050 Transportation Policy Plan Technical Working Group 11/10/2022 Minutes
10/13/2022 10/13/2022 Agenda & Materials for 2050 Transportation Policy Plan Technical Working Group 10/13/2022 Minutes
9/8/2022 9/8/2022 Agenda & Materials for 2050 Transportation Policy Plan Technical Working Group 9/8/2022 Minutes
8/11/2022 8/11/2022 Agenda & Materials for 2050 Transportation Policy Plan Technical Working Group 8/11/2022 Minutes
7/14/2022 7/14/2022 Agenda & Materials for 2050 Transportation Policy Plan Technical Working Group 7/14/2022 Minutes
6/9/2022 6/9/2022 Agenda & Materials for 2050 Transportation Policy Plan Technical Working Group 6/9/2022 Minutes
5/12/2022 5/12/2022 Agenda & Materials for 2050 Transportation Policy Plan Technical Working Group 5/12/2022 Minutes

Work group members


Cities

  • Burnsville – Regina Dean
  • Chanhassen – Charlie Howley
  • Coon Rapids – Tim Himmer
  • Minneapolis – Jasna Hadžić-Stanek
  • Saint Paul – Bill Dermody
  • Stillwater – Tim Gladhill
  • West Saint Paul – Ross Beckwith

Counties

  • Anoka County – Jack Forslund
  • Carver County – Angie Stenson, Vice Chair
  • Dakota County – Gina Mitteco
  • Hennepin County – KC Atkins
  • Ramsey County – Scott Mareck, Chair
  • Scott County – Nathan Abney
  • Washington County – Sara Allen
  • District 7W – Andrew Witter, Sherburne County

Agencies and organizations

  • Federal Highway Administration – Josh Pearson
  • Metro Transit – Steve Mahowald
  • Metropolitan Airports Commission – Bridget Rief
  • Metropolitan Council (Community Development Local Planning Assistance) – Michael Larson
  • Metropolitan Council (Community Development Parks) – Emmett Mullin
  • Metropolitan Council (Community Development Research) – Todd Graham
  • Metropolitan Council (Transportation Planning) – Amy Vennewitz
  • Metropolitan Council (Transportation Planning) – Dave Burns
  • Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development – Ed Hodder
  • Minnesota Department of Health – Ellen Pillsbury
  • Minnesota Department of Natural Resources – Nancy Spooner-Walsh
  • Minnesota Department of Transportation (MnDOT) Freight and Rail – Andrew Andrusko
  • MnDOT Metro District – Michael Corbett
  • MnDOT Office of Transportation System Management – Joe Klein
  • MnDOT Sustainability and Public Health – Nissa Tupper
  • MnDOT Traffic Safety – Derek Leuer
  • Minnesota Pollution Control Agency – Innocent Eyoh
  • Transportation Management Organizations – Tiffany Orth, Move Minneapolis
  • Suburban Transit Association – Vacant
  • Technical Advisory Committee Chair – Jenifer Hager
  • Transportation Advisory Board Coordinator – Elaine Koutsoukos
  • Twin Cities Shared Mobility Collaborative – Will Schroeer
  • University of Minnesota Center for Transportation Studies – Kyle Shelton