Corridor Management Committee (CMC)

Advising the Council on Design and Construction Issues

The METRO Blue Line Extension Corridor Management Committee advises the Metropolitan Council on all issues relating to the design and construction of the proposed rail line.

The committee holds its monthly meeting on the second Thursday of the month; locations vary.

Committee charter (PDF)

If you have comments you would like included as part of the meeting’s public record, please email Nkongo Cigolo, Outreach Manager, at [email protected]. Public comments will be posted under the corresponding CMC meeting.

Meetings and agendas

Note: Minutes are not final until approved at the following meeting.

Meeting Date Agenda & Video Minutes Materials
5/9/2024  
4/11/2024 4/11/2024 Agenda & Video for Corridor Management Committee (CMC)   Materials
3/14/2024 3/14/2024 Agenda & Video for Corridor Management Committee (CMC)  
2/8/2024 2/8/2024 Agenda & Video for Corridor Management Committee (CMC) Workshop (no minutes)
1/11/2024 Canceled
12/14/2023 12/14/2023 Agenda & Video for Corridor Management Committee (CMC) 12/14/2023 Minutes
11/9/2023 11/9/2023 Agenda & Video for Corridor Management Committee (CMC) 11/9/2023 Minutes Materials
10/12/2023 Canceled
9/14/2023 9/14/2023 Agenda & Video for Corridor Management Committee (CMC) 9/14/2023 Minutes Materials
8/10/2023 8/10/2023 Agenda & Video for Corridor Management Committee (CMC) 8/10/2023 Minutes Materials

 
Name Representing
Chair Charlie Zelle Chair, Metropolitan Council

Reva Chamblis
Anjuli Cameron

Council Members, Metropolitan Council (Alternate: Council Member Yassin Osman)
Jeff Lunde Commissioner, Hennepin County
Marion Greene Commissioner, Hennepin County Regional Railroad Authority (Alternate: Commissioner Angela Conley)
Irene Fernando Commissioner, Hennepin County
Jacob Frey Mayor, City of Minneapolis (Alternate: Suzanne Sobotka)
Shep Harris Mayor, City of Golden Valley (Alternate: Council Member Gillian Rosenquist)
Bill Blonigan Mayor, City of Robbinsdale (Alternate: Council Member Aaron Wagner)
Jim Adams Mayor, City of Crystal (Alternate: Council Member Therese Kiser)
Hollies Winston Mayor, City of Brooklyn Park (Alternate: Council Member Nichole Klonowski)
  City of Brooklyn Center
Meg Forney President, Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board (Alternate: Commissioner Charles Rucker)
Karla Arredondo
 
Executive Director, Pueblos Lucha y Esperanza / Blue Line Coalition
(Alternate: Ricardo Perez, Coalition Organizer, The Alliance / Blue Line Coalition)
Denise Butler Assistant Director, ACER / Blue Line Coalition
(Alternate: Candy Bakion, MICAH Mpls Chapter)
Bridget Rief Vice President, Planning and Development, Metropolitan Airports Commission
Khani Sahebjam Metro District Engineer, MNDOT (Alternate: Brad Larson)
Jason Greenberg Co-Chair, Community Advisory Committee (Alternate: John Dunn Chambers)
Dan Doerrer Co-Chair, Business Advisory Committee (Alternate: Dr. Tara Watson)
Mark Steffenson Mayor, City of Maple Grove (Alternate: Transit Administrator Mike Opatz)
Alicia Vickerman Council Member, City of Osseo
Kathi Hemken Mayor, City of New Hope (Alternate: Reece Bertholf)
Lesley Kandaras Acting General Manager, Metro Transit (Alternate: Assistant General Manager Nick Thompson)

METRO Blue Line Extension

Blue Line Extension Project Office
Park Place West Building, Suite 600
6465 Wayzata Boulevard
St. Louis Park, MN 55426