Equity Advisory Committee

NOTE: There is currently one open seat for District H on EAC. See details and how to apply.

The Equity Advisory Committee advises the Metropolitan Council in its work to advance equity in the metropolitan region. In forming the Equity Advisory Committee (EAC) in October 2015, the Metropolitan Council affirms its commitment in Thrive MSP 2040 to ensure that residents and communities are full partners in making the decisions that affect them.

The ultimate goal of this work is to create more equitable outcomes for the people who live and work in the region.  For the purpose of this committee, equity is defined by Thrive MSP 2040:

Equity connects all residents to opportunity and creates viable housing, transportation, and recreation options for people of all races, ethnicities, incomes, and abilities so that all communities share the opportunities and challenges of growth and change. For our region to reach its full economic potential, all of our residents must be able to access opportunity. Our region is strong when all people live in communities that provide them access to opportunities for success, prosperity, and quality of life.

The Equity Advisory Committee meets the third Tuesday of each month, at 6 p.m., at locations throughout the metro area. Meeting locations are under "Upcoming EAC Meetings" in the upper right of this page and on each agenda.

Staff Contacts:


More information

 

Equity Advisory Committee Members


Sitting Council members:

  • Harry Melander, District 12

  • Jennifer Munt, District 3

  • Edward Reynoso, District 9, Co-Chair

Geographic district representatives (4-year terms expiring in 2020):

  • Aarica Coleman, District A, Maple Grove resident

  • Tie Oei, District B, Eden Prairie resident

  • Leslie Redmond, District C, Minneapolis resident

  • Ruthie Johnson, District D, Minneapolis resident

  • Shirley Cain, District E, Blaine resident

  • Metric Giles, District F, Maplewood resident

  • Leon Rodrigues, District G, St. Paul resident

  • VACANT, District H

At-large members (4-year terms expiring in 2022):

  • David Ketroser, Minneapolis resident

  • Sonya Lewis, Plymouth resident

  • Samantha Pree-Stinson, Minneapolis resident

  • Anthony Sanneh, Minneapolis resident

  • Tommearun Sar, Brooklyn Center resident

  • Mohamed Sheikh, Minneapolis resident

  • Nelima Sitati Munene, Brooklyn Park resident, Co-Chair

  • Linda Soderstrom, Bloomington resident

  • Miah Ulysse, Minneapolis resident

Show more details using the arrows to the left of each meeting title, or expand all details using the arrow in the header.
Meeting Date Agenda Minutes
7/17/2018 Agenda  
6/19/2018 Agenda  
5/15/2018 Agenda  
4/17/2018 Agenda Minutes
3/20/2018 Agenda  
3/6/2018 Agenda Minutes
2/20/2018 Agenda Minutes
1/16/2018 Agenda Minutes
12/19/2017 Agenda  
11/21/2017 Agenda Minutes
10/17/2017 Agenda Minutes
9/19/2017 Agenda Minutes
8/15/2017 Agenda  
7/18/2017 Agenda  
6/20/2017 Agenda Minutes
5/16/2017 Agenda Minutes
4/18/2017 Agenda  
3/21/2017 Agenda Minutes
2/21/2017 Agenda Minutes
2/7/2017 Agenda Minutes
Upcoming EAC meetings
    ENEWSLETTER / TEXT