Council members & districts


Find Your Council District
Meetings: Council & Committee

Nora Slawik,
Chair

Nora Slawik brings to the Metropolitan Council more than 30 years of experience in government, nonprofit and educational organizations. A seven-term State Representative from suburban Ramsey and Washington Counties, she most recently was the mayor of Maplewood from 2014 through 2018. While in Maplewood, Slawik held leadership roles on the Rush Line Bus Rapid Transit (BRT) Project, the Gold Line BRT Project, the Regional Council of Mayors, the Minnesota Mayors Association of the League of Cities, and the Suburban Ramsey Family Collaborative. She served on the Metropolitan Council’s Transportation Advisory Board in 2014 and 2015.

Download a high-resolution photo of Chair Slawik

See Full Biography

Contact Information

390 Robert St. N
St. Paul,MN 55101
Phone: 651.602.1453
Email: nora.slawik@metc.state.mn.us

District 1: see map and cities

Vacant,
District 1

See Full Biography

Contact Information

390 Robert St. N
St. Paul,MN 55101
Phone: N/A
Email: N/A

District 2: see map and cities

Lona Schreiber,
District 2

Former Intergovernmental Coordinator for Anoka County (1998-2009); Government Relations Coordinator for Environmental and Land Use Department at Doherty, Rumble & Butler, P.A. (1993-1997); State Representative (1979-1988); Brooklyn Park Charter Commission (2000-2009).

See Full Biography

Contact Information

390 Robert St. N
St. Paul,MN 55101
Phone: 763.424.8081
Email: lona.schreiber@metc.state.mn.us

District 3: see map and cities

Jennifer Munt,
District 3

Public Affairs Director, AFSCME Council 5; board member, Transit for Livable Communities; Hiawatha Light Rail Communications Director (2002-2005); Hiawatha Light Rail Outreach Coordinator (1999-2002); Executive Director, Nokomis East Neighborhood Association (1995-1999).

See Full Biography

Contact Information

390 Robert St. N
St. Paul,MN 55101
Phone: 952.933.1537
Email: jennifer.munt@metc.state.mn.us

District 4: see map and cities

Deb Barber,
District 4

Co-Founder and Senior Partner, Canopy Medical LLC; Scott County Health and Human Services Resource Council Chair (2009-2013), Scott County Community Health Advisory Committee Member (2009-2011); Scott County First Stop Shop Economic Development Group Board Member (2012-Present); Shakopee Economic Development Advisory Committee (2011-present).  

See Full Biography

Contact Information

390 Robert St. N
St. Paul,MN 55101
Phone: 612.819.0848
Email: Deb.Barber@metc.state.mn.us

District 5: see map and cities

VACANT,

District 5

See Full Biography

Contact Information

390 Robert St. N
St. Paul,MN 55101
Phone: N/A
Email: N/A

District 6: see map and cities

Gail Dorfman,
District 6

Executive Director, St. Stephen’s Human Services; Hennepin County Commissioner (1999-2014); Hennepin County Board Vice Chair (2004-2005); St. Louis Park Mayor (1995-1999); St. Louis Park City Council Member-At-Large (1991-1995). 

See Full Biography

Contact Information

390 Robert St. N
St. Paul,MN 55101
Phone: 612.998.5214
Email: gail.dorfman@metc.state.mn.us

District 7: see map and cities

Gary L. Cunningham,
District 7

President and CEO of the Metropolitan Economic Development Association (MEDA). Vice President of Programs – Chief Program Officer, Northwest Area Foundation (2007-2014); CEO and Director of Primary Care, NorthPoint Health and Wellness Center (2002-2007); Director of Planning and Development, Hennepin County (1999-2002); board of directors, Twin Cities Habitat for Humanity; former member of the board of trustees, University of Minnesota Medical Center, Fairview.

See Full Biography

Contact Information

390 Robert St. N
St. Paul,MN 55101
Phone: 612-259-6568
Email: gary.cunningham@metc.state.mn.us

District 8: see map and cities

Cara Letofsky,
District 8

Founder and Principal at Mill City Consulting, LLC (2010-present); Minneapolis Public Housing Authority Member (2011-present);  Policy Aide to Minneapolis Mayor R.T. Rybak (2006-2010); Lyndale Neighborhood Development Corporation Executive Director (2004-2005). 

See Full Biography

Contact Information

390 Robert St. N
St. Paul,MN 55101
Phone: 612.718.3495
Email: Cara.Letofsky@metc.state.mn.us

District 9: see map and cities

Edward Reynoso,
District 9

Political Director and Special Projects Coordinator, International Brotherhood of Teamsters Joint Council 32; member, Governor’s Workforce Development Council; member, Workers Compensation Advisory Council; member, University of Minnesota Labor Studies Board.

See Full Biography

Contact Information

390 Robert St. N
St. Paul,MN 55101
Phone: 612.331.3456
Email: edward.reynoso@metc.state.mn.us

District 10: see map and cities

Marie McCarthy,
District 10

Legislative Assistant, Minnesota Senate. Experience in working with municipal governments, advocacy groups and the public. Background in community organizing and political advocacy, consulting and training.

See Full Biography

Contact Information

390 Robert St. N.
Saint Paul,MN 55101
Phone: 763.792.2392
Email: marie.mccarthy@metc.state.mn.us

District 11: see map and cities

Sandy Rummel,
District 11

Former president and co-owner of Rummel, Dubs and Hill, Inc. communications consulting (1980-2007); adjunct instructor, University of St. Thomas (1997-2002); State Senator (2007-2011), vice chair Senate Education Policy Committee (2007-2011); vice chair, White Bear Lake Area Schools Board of Education (2001-2006).

See Full Biography

Contact Information

390 Robert St. N
St. Paul,MN 55101
Phone: 651.429.5480
Email: sandy.rummel@metc.state.mn.us

District 12: see map and cities

Harry Melander,
District 12

President, Minnesota State Building & Construction Trades Council; Executive Secretary, St. Paul Building & Construction Trades Council; 25 years experience working for unions representing the construction industry; member, St. Paul Port Authority; member, Central Corridor Business Advisory Committee (2008-2009); member, Metropolitan Council Housing Advisory Commission (2004-2005); chair, Washington County Housing Redevelopment Authority (1998-1999).

See Full Biography

Contact Information

390 Robert St. N
St. Paul,MN 55101
Phone: 612.865.3585
Email: harry.melander@metc.state.mn.us

District 13: see map and cities

Richard Kramer,
District 13

Owner, small printing and manufacturing business; member, St. Paul Planning Commission (1994-2011); vice chair, St. Paul Charter Commission; past president, vice president and former member, St. Paul District 2 Community Council; past board member, White Bear Avenue, Payne Arcade, and East Side Area business associations.

See Full Biography

Contact Information

390 Robert St. N
St. Paul,MN 55101
Phone: 651.774.4971
Email: richard.kramer@metc.state.mn.us

District 14: see map and cities

Jon Commers,
District 14

Principal, Donjek Incorporated, public finance and project management consulting; past chair and member, St. Paul Planning Commission (2006-2011); fellow, Humphrey Institute of Public Affairs (2005-2006); chairs the Metropolitan Council Land Use Advisory Committee and Investment Review Committee.

See Full Biography

Contact Information

390 Robert St. N
St. Paul,MN 55101
Phone: 651.645.4644
Email: jon.commers@metc.state.mn.us

District 15: see map and cities

Steven T. Chavez,
District 15

Managing director of Public Advocacy, Integrated Governance Solutions; former Senior Director of Ethics and Compliance, MoneyGram International; 25 years as staff and consulting attorney for Fortune 500 and mid-cap corporate clients; chair, Dakota County Planning Commission (2007-2009); member and chair, Eagan Planning Commission (2004-2011)

See Full Biography

Contact Information

390 Robert St. N
St. Paul,MN 55101
Phone: 612.670.8952
Email: steven.chavez@metc.state.mn.us

District 16: see map and cities

Wendy Wulff,
District 16

Member, Lakeville City Council (2003-2009); former chair, Lakeville Planning Commission; member, League of Minnesota Cities Board of Directors; member, Metropolitan Council Land Use Advisory Committee and Transportation Advisory Board.

See Full Biography

Contact Information

390 Robert St. N
St. Paul,MN 55101
Phone: 952.484.3353
Email: wendy.wulff@metc.state.mn.us