TAB Technical Advisory Committee

The Transportation Advisory Board's Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) provides technical expertise and makes recommendations for action to the TAB, and provides a public forum for discussion of technical issues that impact the TAB’s role and responsibilities.

The TAC has two standing committees:

Meetings

The TAC meets on the first Wednesday of every month at 9:00 a.m.

Staff contacts

Meeting materials

Meeting Date Agenda, Materials & Video Minutes
12/7/2022 12/7/2022 Agenda, Materials & Video for TAB Technical Advisory Committee  
11/2/2022 11/2/2022 Agenda, Materials & Video for TAB Technical Advisory Committee  
10/5/2022 10/5/2022 Agenda, Materials & Video for TAB Technical Advisory Committee  
9/7/2022 9/7/2022 Agenda, Materials & Video for TAB Technical Advisory Committee 9/7/2022 Minutes
8/3/2022 8/3/2022 Agenda, Materials & Video for TAB Technical Advisory Committee 8/3/2022 Minutes
7/6/2022 7/6/2022 Agenda, Materials & Video for TAB Technical Advisory Committee  

Committee members

The TAC is composed of 29 professional staff from city and county governments and the agencies involved in transportation in the seven-county region.

  • Anoka County – Joe MacPherson
  • Carver County – Lyndon Robjent
  • Dakota County – Erin Laberee
  • Ramsey County – Brian Isaacson, Vice-Chair
  • Hennepin County – Chad Ellos 
  • Scott County – Lisa Freese
  • Washington County – Lyssa Leitner
  • District 7W – Andrew Witter, Sherburne County

  • Bloomington – Karl Keel
  • Chanhassen – Charlie Howley
  • Eden Prairie - Robert Ellis
  • Fridley – Jim Kosluchar
  • Lakeville – Paul Oehme
  • Maple Grove – Ken Ashfeld
  • Plymouth – Michael Thompson
  • West Saint Paul – Ross Beckwith

  • Minneapolis Engineering – Jenifer Hager
  • Minneapolis Planning – Jim Voll
  • St. Paul Engineering – Paul Kurtz
  • St. Paul Planning – Bill Dermody

  • Metropolitan Council (MTS) – Steve Peterson
  • Metropolitan Council Community Development – Michael Larson
  • Transportation Advisory Board (TAB) Coordinator – Elaine Koutsoukos
  • Minnesota Department of Transportation (MnDOT) – Jon Solberg, Chair
  • Minnesota Pollution Control Agency (MPCA) – Innocent Eyoh
  • Metropolitan Airports Commission (MAC) – Bridget Rief
  • Suburban Transit Association (STA) – Matt Fyten
  • Metro Transit – Adam Harrington
  • MnDOT Freight – Praveena Pidaparthi
  • Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development (DEED) – Colleen Eddy
  • Minnesota Department of Natural Resources (DNR) – vacant
  • Bicycle – Danny McCullough
  • Pedestrian – vacant
  • Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) – Andrew Emanuele (ex-officio)