TAB Technical Advisory Committee

The Transportation Advisory Board's Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) provides technical expertise and makes recommendations for action to the TAB, and provides a public forum for discussion of technical issues that impact the TAB’s role and responsibilities.

The TAC has two standing committees:

Meetings

The TAC meets on the first Wednesday of every month at 9:00 a.m.

Staff contacts

Meeting materials

Meeting Date Agenda, Materials & Video Minutes
12/2/2020 12/2/2020 Agenda & Materials for TAB Technical Advisory Committee 12/2/2020 Minutes
11/4/2020 11/4/2020 Agenda & Materials for TAB Technical Advisory Committee 11/4/2020 Minutes
10/7/2020 10/7/2020 Agenda & Materials for TAB Technical Advisory Committee 10/7/2020 Minutes
9/2/2020 9/2/2020 Agenda & Materials for TAB Technical Advisory Committee 9/2/2020 Minutes
8/5/2020 8/5/2020 Agenda for TAB Technical Advisory Committee CANCELED
7/1/2020 7/1/2020 Agenda for TAB Technical Advisory Committee CANCELED

Committee members

The TAC is composed of 29 professional staff from city and county governments and the agencies involved in transportation in the seven-county region.

  • Anoka County – Joe MacPherson
  • Carver County – Lyndon Robjent
  • Dakota County – Erin Laberee
  • Ramsey County – Brian Isaacson, Vice-Chair
  • Hennepin County – Chad Ellos 
  • Scott County – Lisa Freese
  • Washington County – Emily Jorgensen
  • District 7W – Andrew Witter, Sherburne County

  • Bloomington – Karl Keel
  • Chanhassen – Charlie Howley
  • Eden Prairie - Robert Ellis
  • Fridley – Jim Kosluchar
  • Lakeville – Paul Oehme
  • Maple Grove – Ken Ashfeld
  • Plymouth – Michael Thompson
  • Roseville - Marc Culver

  • Minneapolis Engineering – Jenifer Hager
  • Minneapolis Planning – Jim Voll
  • St. Paul Engineering – Paul Kurtz
  • St. Paul Planning – Bill Dermody

  • Metropolitan Council (MTS) – Steve Peterson
  • Metropolitan Council Community Development – Michael Larson
  • Transportation Advisory Board (TAB) Coordinator – Elaine Koutsoukos
  • Minnesota Department of Transportation (MnDOT) – Jon Solberg, Chair
  • Minnesota Pollution Control Agency (MPCA) – Innocent Eyoh
  • Metropolitan Airports Commission (MAC) – Bridget Rief
  • Suburban Transit Association (STA) – Matt Fyten
  • Metro Transit – Adam Harrington
  • MnDOT Freight – Praveena Pidaparthi
  • Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development (DEED) – Vacant
  • Bicycle/Pedestrian – Danny McCullough
  • Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) – Andrew Emanuele (ex-officio)