TAB Technical Advisory Committee

The Transportation Advisory Board's Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) provides technical expertise and makes recommendations for action to the TAB, and provides a public forum for discussion of technical issues that impact the TAB’s role and responsibilities.

The TAC has two standing committees:

Meetings

The TAC meets virtually on the first Wednesday of every month at 9:00 a.m.

Staff contact

Meeting materials

Meeting Date Agenda, Materials & Video Minutes
8/3/2022 8/3/2022 Agenda, Materials & Video for TAB Technical Advisory Committee 8/3/2022 Minutes
7/6/2022 7/6/2022 Agenda, Materials & Video for TAB Technical Advisory Committee  
6/1/2022 6/1/2022 Agenda, Materials & Video for TAB Technical Advisory Committee 6/1/2022 Minutes
5/4/2022 5/4/2022 Agenda & Materials for TAB Technical Advisory Committee 5/4/2022 Minutes
4/6/2022 4/6/2022 Agenda, Materials & Video for TAB Technical Advisory Committee 4/6/2022 Minutes
3/2/2022 3/2/2022 Agenda for TAB Technical Advisory Committee CANCELED

Committee members

The TAC is composed of 29 professional staff from city and county governments and the agencies involved in transportation in the seven-county region.

  • Anoka County – Joe MacPherson
  • Carver County – Lyndon Robjent
  • Dakota County – Erin Laberee
  • Ramsey County – Brian Isaacson, Vice-Chair
  • Hennepin County – Chad Ellos 
  • Scott County – Craig Jenson
  • Washington County – Lyssa Leitner
  • District 7W – Andrew Witter, Sherburne County

  • Bloomington – Karl Keel
  • Chanhassen – Charlie Howley
  • Eden Prairie - Robert Ellis
  • Fridley – Jim Kosluchar
  • Lakeville – Paul Oehme
  • Brooklyn Park – Dan Ruiz
  • Plymouth – Michael Thompson
  • West Saint Paul – Ross Beckwith

  • Minneapolis Engineering – Jenifer Hager, Chair
  • Minneapolis Planning – Kathleen Mayell
  • St. Paul Engineering – Nick Peterson
  • St. Paul Planning – Bill Dermody

  • Metropolitan Council (MTS) – Steve Peterson
  • Metropolitan Council Community Development – Michael Larson
  • Transportation Advisory Board (TAB) Coordinator – Elaine Koutsoukos
  • Minnesota Department of Transportation (MnDOT) – April Crockett
  • Minnesota Pollution Control Agency (MPCA) – Innocent Eyoh
  • Metropolitan Airports Commission (MAC) – Bridget Rief
  • Suburban Transit Association (STA) – Matt Fyten
  • Metro Transit – Adam Harrington
  • MnDOT Freight – Shelly Meyer
  • Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development (DEED) – Colleen Eddy
  • Minnesota Department of Natural Resources (DNR) – Vacant
  • Bicycle – Kyle Sobota
  • Pedestrian – Mackenzie Turner Bargen
  • Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) – Josh Pearson (ex-officio)